The Council

Council

Composition of the Council

In accordance with paragraph 15, of section 3, of the annex to the Agreement, the Council shall consist of 36 members elected by the Assembly in the following order:

  • Four members from among those States Parties which, during the last five years for which statistics are available, have either consumed more than 2 per cent in value terms of total world consumption or have had net imports of more than 2 per cent in value terms of total world imports of the commodities produced from the categories of minerals to be derived from the Area, provided that the four members shall include one State from the Eastern European region having the largest economy in that region in terms of gross domestic product and the State, on the date of entry into force of the Convention, having the largest economy in terms of gross domestic product, if such States wish to be represented in this group;
  • Four members from among the eight States Parties which have made the largest investments in preparation for and in the conduct of activities in the Area, either directly or through their nationals;
  • Four members from among States Parties which, on the basis of production in areas under their jurisdiction, are major net exporters of the categories of minerals to be derived from the Area, including at least two developing States whose exports of such minerals have a substantial bearing upon their economies;
  • Six members from among developing States Parties, representing special interests. The special interests to be represented shall include those of States with large populations, States which are land-locked or geographically disadvantaged, island States, States which are major importers of the categories of minerals to be derived from the Area, States which are potential producers for such minerals and least developed States;
  • Eighteen members elected according to the principle of ensuring an equitable geographical distribution of seats in the Council as a whole, provided that each geographical region shall have at least one member elected under this subparagraph. For this purpose, the geographical regions shall be Africa, Asia-Pacific, Eastern Europe, Latin America and the Caribbean and Western Europe and Others.

Composition of the Council 2019 – 20241

GROUP A (4 members)

2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
China China China China China China
Italy2 Italy Italy Italy    
Japan Japan Japan Japan Japan Japan
Russiann Federation Russian Federation Russian Federation Russian Federation    

GROUP B (4 members)

2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
France France France France    
Germany Germany Germany Germany    
India India India India India India
R.O. Korea R.O. Korea R.O. Korea R.O. Korea    

GROUP C (4 members)

2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Australia3 Australia Indonesia Australia    
Canada Canada Canada Canada Canada Canada
Chile4 Indonesia Chile Chile    
South Africa South Africa South Africa South Africa South Africa South Africa

GROUP D (6 members)

2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Bangladesh Bangladesh Bangladesh Bangladesh Bangladesh Bangladesh
Brazil Brazil Brazil Brazil Brazil Brazil
Fiji Fiji Fiji Fiji    
Jamaica Jamaica Jamaica Jamaica    
Lesotho Lesotho Lesotho Lesotho    
Uganda Uganda Uganda Uganda Uganda Uganda

GROUP E (18 members)

2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Argentina Argentina Argentina Argentina Argentina Argentina
Cameroon Cameroon Cameroon Cameroon    
Panama Panama Costa Rica Costa Rica Costa Rica Costa Rica
Czech Republic Czech Republic Czech Republic Czech Republic Czech Republic Czech Republic
Ghana Ghana Ghana Ghana    
Indonesia5 Chile Australia Indonesia    
Côte d’Ivoire Côte d’Ivoire Mauritius Mauritius Mauritius Mauritius
Mexico Mexico Mexico Mexico    
Morocco Morocco Morocco Morocco Morocco Morocco
Mozambique Mozambique Mozambique Mozambique    
Netherlands Norway Netherlands6 Netherlands Belgium Norway
Nigeria Nigeria Nigeria Nigeria    
Poland Poland Poland Poland Poland Poland
Algeria Algeria Sierra Leone7 Sierra Leone Algeria Algeria
Singapore Singapore Singapore Singapore    
Spain Spain Spain8 Norway Spain Spain
Tonga Tonga Tonga Tonga    
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad & Tobago
Norway United Kingdom United Kingdom9 United Kingdom Norway United Kingdom

 

  1. The agreed allocation of seats on the Council is 10 seats to the African Group, 9 seats to the Asian Group, 8 seats to the Western European and Others Group, 7 seats to the Latin American and Caribbean Group and 3 seats to the Eastern European Group. Since the total number of seats allocated according to that formula is 37, it is understood that, in accordance with the understanding reached in 1996 (ISBA/A/L.8), each regional group other than the Eastern European Group will relinquish a seat in rotation. The regional group which relinquishes a seat will have the right to designate a member of that group to participate in the deliberations of the Council without the right to vote during the period the regional group relinquishes the seat.
  2. Italy would relinquish its seat in group A in favour of the United States of America if the United States became a member of the Authority; this does not prejudice the position of any country with respect to any intervening election to the Council.
  3. Australia is re-elected for a period of four years (2019–2022), on the understanding that, in 2021, it will relinquish its seat in group C to Indonesia. Australia will be a member of group E in 2021.
  4. Chile is re-elected for a period of four years (2019–2022), on the understanding that, in 2020, it will relinquish its seat in group C to Indonesia. Chile will be a member of group E in 2020.
  5. Indonesia is re-elected for a period of four years (2019–2022), on the understanding that, in 2020, it will relinquish its seat in group E to Chile and will occupy the seat in group C relinquished by Chile, and that, in 2021, it will relinquish its seat in group E to Australia and will occupy the seat in group C relinquished by Australia.
  6. The Netherlands is elected for a four-year term as a member of Group E, on the understanding that it will relinquish its seat after two years to Belgium for the year 2023 and after three years to Norway for the remainder of the four-year term (2024).
  7. Sierra Leone is elected for a four-year term as a member of Group E, on the understanding that it will relinquish its seat after two years to Algeria for the remainder of the four-year term (2023 and 2024).
  8. Spain is elected for a four-year term as a member of Group E, on the understanding that it will relinquish its seat after one year to Norway for the year 2022.
  9. The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland is elected for a four-year term as a member of Group E, on the understanding that it will relinquish its seat after two years to Norway for the year 2023